Great TLDSB representation at the Skills Ontario Provincial Competitions

On May 6 to 7, 33 Trillium Lakelands District School Board (TLDSB) Grade 7 to 12 students competed at the Skills Ontario Provincial Competitions in Toronto.

Students competed individually and in groups against students from schools across the province.
At the elementary level, two students from Bobcaygeon Public School represented TLDSB in the television and film competition, as well as four students from Fenelon Township Public School in the construction competition.

At the secondary level, 27 students represented TLDSB in 20 competitions, including auto collision repair, auto service technology, baking, brick masonry, cabinetmaking, carpentry, coding, computer aided manufacturing, electrical installations, home building, horticulture and landscape, IT network systems administration, landscape design, mechanical CAD, outdoor powered equipment photography, plumbing, precision machining, and prepared speech.

In order to qualify for the provincial level of Skills Ontario, these 33 students had to compete and advance from both the school and Board level competitions. The following students made the podium:

Gold

  • I.E. Weldon Secondary School (IEWSS) student Caleb Dyck received a gold medal in the carpentry individual competition
  • Huntsville High School (HHS) student Wilson Sinclair received a gold medal in the electrical installations competition
  • HHS students Shane Buitenhuis, Nathan Bishop, Tyler Bishop, and Spencer Morgan received a gold medal in the home building team of four competition
  • IEWSS student students Henry Gray and Lucas Mackey received a gold medal in the horticulture and landscape team of two competition

Silver

  • IEWSS student Gibson Baker won a silver medal in the auto collision repair competition
  • HHS student Ella Watson received a silver medal in the baking competition
  • HHS student Matthew Mackinnon received a silver medal in the brick masonry competition
  • HHS student Cade Hrbak received a silver medal in the plumbing competition

Both Dyck and Sinclair have advanced to the National Skills Ontario Competition held in Quebec City from May 27 to June 1 as members of Team Ontario.

Congratulations to all of the students for this wonderful achievement.

Find it Fast

Calendar

School calendar

Safe @ School

Report form

Registration

School registration

Buses

Transportation info.

School Schedule
Entry to school
8:35 - 8:50 a.m.
Block 1
8:50 - 10:50 a.m.
Nutrition break / recess
10:50 - 11:30 a.m.
Block 2
11:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m.
Nutrition break / recess
1:30 - 2:10 p.m.
Block 3
2:10 - 3:10 p.m.
Dismissal
3:10 p.m.

School Websites